If you're choosing between Arlington Heights and Palatine, don't start with the home prices. Start with the address.
Arlington Heights has five K–8 school districts and two high school districts serving different parts of the village. Palatine has one K–8 district and one high school district.
And Palatine still manages to make the address important.
Fremd High School and Palatine High School are both in Palatine, both in District 211, and their latest state test results are nowhere near each other. Fremd had 75.6% of students meeting or exceeding the state standard in English and 71.8% in math. At Palatine High School, it was 50.9% and 39.8%.
Meanwhile, John Hersey in Arlington Heights and Fremd are quite close.
So before deciding which town has "better schools," put the address of any house you're considering into the district lookup. This comparison gets much more useful after that.
Then we can talk about the money.
Arlington Heights costs more by either major housing measure we checked. It also gets you a shorter, cheaper Metra commute and a denser downtown. Palatine gets you a lower entry price, more rental housing and a much simpler school-district map.
There isn't a clean winner between the two. There are addresses that make more sense for what you care about.
Everything below uses Census data from the same 2024 five-year survey for both villages, 2024–2025 Illinois Report Card data for schools, and current Metra fares and schedules checked in August 2026. Zillow's June 2026 index is included separately because it measures housing differently from the Census.
On this page: Schools · Home prices · Property taxes · Metra · Renting · Downtowns · Which should you choose? · FAQ
Start with the school boundary
Arlington Heights is unusually complicated for a buyer trying to answer a seemingly simple question: Which schools would my kid attend?
Depending on the address, the K–8 district can be:
- Arlington Heights School District 25
- Wheeling CCSD 21
- Prospect Heights School District 23
- CCSD 59
- Palatine CCSD 15
High school students can land in either Township High School District 214 or District 211.
Yes, Palatine's elementary district extends into Arlington Heights. District 211 does too.
Palatine is easier to understand. The village is served by Palatine CCSD 15 for K–8 and District 211 for high school.
That simplicity is a real advantage if you're shopping for a house and want fewer surprises between the listing and the enrollment office.
But it does not mean every Palatine address produces the same school experience.
The high school numbers
The latest Illinois Report Card data covers the 2024–2025 school year.
| High school | Village | State designation | English | Math | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hersey | Arlington Heights | Exemplary | 78.0% | 70.3% | 97.4% |
| Fremd | Palatine | Exemplary | 75.6% | 71.8% | 94.7% |
| Palatine High School | Palatine | Commendable | 50.9% | 39.8% | 90.2% |
Hersey and Fremd are separated by only 2.4 percentage points in English, and Fremd is slightly higher in math.
The much larger difference is inside Palatine. Fremd's English figure is nearly 25 points above Palatine High School's.
I wouldn't use one year's test scores to choose a house by themselves. They are useful here because they expose the problem with comparing these places by village name.
The K–8 numbers make the same point in Arlington Heights. District 25 reported 74.6% meeting or exceeding the state standard in English in 2024–2025. Wheeling CCSD 21 reported 39.1%.
Both serve Arlington Heights addresses.
If schools matter to your move, use the district tools for each address you're considering. CCSD 15 has "Map My School," District 211 has "What's My School?", and Cook County GIS can help when the district isn't obvious.
Do that before getting attached to the house. It is cheaper than discovering the boundary after closing.
Palatine is cheaper, but how much cheaper depends on the measure
Palatine is the less expensive housing market in both data sets we checked.
How much less expensive is where things get messy.
The Census puts the median value of owner-occupied homes at:
- Arlington Heights: $414,500 ± $9,763
- Palatine: $355,600 ± $10,491
That's a difference of about $59,000.
Zillow's June 2026 Home Value Index gives:
- Arlington Heights: $502,325
- Palatine: $396,075
Now the gap is about $106,000.
Those figures shouldn't be averaged into some pleasantly authoritative number in the middle.
The Census figure is based on owner-reported home values collected over several years and expressed in 2024 dollars. Zillow's index is a model of the current value of a typical home.
They're measuring different things.
For a buyer, the conclusion is narrower but useful: expect to pay more in Arlington Heights. Don't assume the premium is exactly $59,000 or exactly $106,000.
Current listings in the neighborhoods you're considering will tell you more than either townwide number about what your budget buys this month.
The income difference is clearer. Census median household income is $116,723 ± $6,021 in Arlington Heights and $97,819 ± $4,650 in Palatine.
That's about $19,000 a year.
It doesn't tell you what you can afford. It does help explain why Arlington Heights supports a higher-priced housing market.
We don't have a reliable property-tax winner
This is the missing number I would want before calling either village cheaper to own.
Both are in Cook County, but property-tax bills depend on the specific taxing districts attached to the property. Arlington Heights also spans more than one township.
We could not verify current composite tax rates for the relevant areas from the Cook County Clerk's first-party data.
So I'm not going to tell you that Palatine's cheaper houses automatically produce cheaper annual ownership costs.
They may. The home-price difference is substantial.
But property taxes are large enough around here to change the comparison, and the rate attached to a specific parcel matters more than a townwide generalization.
When you get down to two or three houses, pull the current tax bill for each parcel.
Our guide to property taxes across Chicago suburbs explains how to compare them. If the Cook County bill itself looks like it was designed to discourage further questions, we also have a plain-English guide to reading it.
There is one current tax issue both villages share. Cook County's second-installment bills are running late in 2026, and both villages were part of the north-suburban reassessment cycle for tax year 2025.
If you're buying now, make sure the tax figure you're looking at corresponds to the current assessment rather than assuming the seller's last bill tells the whole story.
Arlington Heights saves a commuter $300 a year
Both villages are on Metra's Union Pacific Northwest Line.
They are not in the same fare zone.
Arlington Heights is Zone 3. Palatine is Zone 4.
A monthly pass currently costs:
- Arlington Heights: $110
- Palatine: $135
For one regular commuter, that's $300 more per year from Palatine.
For two commuters buying monthly passes, it's $600.
That isn't going to erase a $59,000 housing difference. It belongs in the comparison because it's a recurring cost created by moving four miles farther down the same train line.
Arlington Heights station is 22.9 miles from Ogilvie. Palatine is 26.8 miles.
Arlington Heights also has the stronger commute time in the schedule data we checked. Its fastest morning express reaches downtown in about 36 minutes, with slower peak trains around 54 minutes.
The two stations are remarkably close in usage. The latest published ridership figures, from 2018, show an average of 2,506 weekday boardings in Arlington Heights and 2,482 in Palatine.
They ranked fifth and seventh among Metra's 236 non-downtown stations.
So neither is some lonely commuter outpost where the conductor is surprised to see you.
If you're going downtown five days a week, Arlington Heights gets a meaningful edge. If you commute twice a month, I would not pay a giant housing premium to save $25 on a monthly pass you aren't buying.
Palatine has more room for renters
The Census rent numbers follow the same direction as home values.
Median gross rent is:
- Arlington Heights: $1,760 ± $44
- Palatine: $1,549 ± $72
That's $211 a month, or about $2,500 a year.
Palatine also has more rental housing despite being the smaller village.
About 32.6% of Palatine's occupied homes are rentals, compared with 26% in Arlington Heights. That works out to roughly 8,905 renter households in Palatine versus 8,178 in Arlington Heights.
Arlington Heights has about 10,000 more residents and still has fewer renter households.
For someone who wants to try a suburb before buying, Palatine gives you a larger rental market and a lower median rent.
Arlington Heights can still be a strong renter choice if the train and downtown are priorities. We include it in our guide to the best Chicago suburbs for young professionals, where the late-night train schedule matters quite a bit more than it does to someone shopping for a four-bedroom house.
The downtowns feel different
This is one place where the town-level comparison remains useful.
Downtown Arlington Heights is denser and more built up around the Metra station. Restaurants, apartments and entertainment are packed into a relatively small area, and the village closes portions of Vail Avenue, Campbell Street and the side streets around them for Arlington Alfresco during the warmer months.
In 2026, Alfresco runs through September 28.
That gives Arlington Heights a stronger case if your version of suburban life still involves walking to dinner, the train and a drink afterward.
Palatine has a real downtown around its Metra station too. It is less concentrated.
That may matter a lot or almost not at all depending on the address. A house in Palatine within an easy walk of the station can make more sense for your routine than an Arlington Heights house that requires driving downtown.
Both villages also have enough going on that you don't need to treat Chicago as the mandatory entertainment district. Both turn up in our guide to suburban rooftop bars.
I would spend an evening in each downtown before deciding. Preferably on the sort of Tuesday when nobody is trying particularly hard to impress you.
Both villages are also deep in the northwest suburbs, which we visit for stories like this one; covering them town by town, every week, is somebody else's job.
A quick comparison
| Arlington Heights | Palatine | |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 76,005 ±350 | 66,293 ±190 |
| Census median home value | $414,500 ±$9,763 | $355,600 ±$10,491 |
| Zillow June 2026 index | $502,325 | $396,075 |
| Median gross rent | $1,760 ±$44 | $1,549 ±$72 |
| Median household income | $116,723 ±$6,021 | $97,819 ±$4,650 |
| Rental share | 26.0% | 32.6% |
| Metra line | UP-NW | UP-NW |
| Fare zone | 3 | 4 |
| Monthly Metra pass | $110 | $135 |
| Miles to Ogilvie | 22.9 | 26.8 |
| K–8 districts serving village | 5 | 1 |
| High school districts serving village | 2 | 1 |
| Property-tax comparison | Check by parcel | Check by parcel |
Which one should you choose?
I'd start with Palatine if keeping the purchase price down is the priority.
Both housing measures put it below Arlington Heights, and the Census difference is about $59,000. Rent is lower too. Its school-district structure is much easier to understand.
But if schools are driving the move, don't stop at "Palatine." Find out whether the address feeds Fremd or Palatine High School and look at the specific elementary and middle schools.
I'd start with Arlington Heights if you expect to use Metra frequently and want a denser downtown.
The station is closer to Chicago, the monthly pass is $25 cheaper, and the downtown puts more within a short walk.
Then check the school assignment immediately. Five K–8 districts serve Arlington Heights, and the differences among them are too large to treat the village as one school market.
For buyers who don't care about schools, that district complexity may barely register. In that case I'd put more weight on the house, tax bill, station distance and what you can walk to.
And I would not declare either town the cheaper place to own until you've compared the current property-tax bills on the houses you're considering.
Arlington Heights vs. Palatine FAQ
Which is cheaper, Arlington Heights or Palatine?
Palatine has lower housing costs by both measures we checked.
The Census puts the median owner-occupied home value at $355,600 ±$10,491 in Palatine and $414,500 ±$9,763 in Arlington Heights, a difference of about $59,000.
Zillow's June 2026 index shows a larger gap of about $106,000.
Rent is lower in Palatine too, by about $211 a month at the Census median.
We could not verify the current composite property-tax rates well enough to say Palatine is definitively cheaper on total annual ownership cost. Compare the actual tax bills before making that assumption.
Which school district serves Arlington Heights?
Several.
Five K–8 districts serve portions of Arlington Heights: District 25, CCSD 21, District 23, CCSD 59 and Palatine CCSD 15.
For high school, Arlington Heights addresses can fall into either District 214 or District 211.
Use the specific property address when checking schools.
Which high school will my child attend in Arlington Heights?
It depends on the address.
Arlington Heights is served by two high school districts, District 214 and District 211. John Hersey is the only high school physically located within the village, but living in Arlington Heights does not guarantee that a student attends Hersey.
District 211's "What's My School?" tool and the relevant district boundary tools can confirm an address before you buy.
Are Arlington Heights and Palatine on the same Metra line?
Yes. Both are on the Union Pacific Northwest Line to Ogilvie Transportation Center.
Arlington Heights is 22.9 miles from Ogilvie. Palatine is 26.8 miles away.
The latest published station ridership figures are surprisingly close: 2,506 average weekday boardings in Arlington Heights and 2,482 in Palatine, based on 2018 data.
Is Palatine in the same Metra fare zone as Arlington Heights?
No.
Arlington Heights is Zone 3 and Palatine is Zone 4.
At current fares, a monthly pass costs $110 from Arlington Heights and $135 from Palatine. That's $300 a year per regular commuter.
If you've narrowed the search to these two villages, I wouldn't spend much more time comparing the villages in the abstract. Take the houses you're considering and check four things for each one: school assignment, current property-tax bill, route to Metra and purchase price.
You'll get a much better answer than another Arlington Heights-versus-Palatine scorecard can give you.