Most guides to the North Shore rank the towns. That's the wrong unit. The lines that decide what you pay and which school your kid attends do not follow the village signs, and in three cases they run straight through the middle of a town.
Deerfield is taxed two different ways depending on which half you buy in. Glenview sits in three different high school districts, and Highland Park has four train stations across two fare zones, twenty-five dollars a month apart.
Rates and bills below are tax year 2024, from the county clerks. The median prices beside them are 2026 single-family figures from the MLS, which is a mismatch worth knowing about and is spelled out at the tables. Schools are ISBE, trains are Metra's own schedule feed, people are the Census.
On this page: Which North Shore Suburb Is Best for You? · What It Costs to Own · The School District Map Is the Real Map · Getting Downtown · Beach Access, Town by Town · Which Towns Have a Downtown · Water Comes Up · Who Lives Here, by the Numbers · How to Choose
Which North Shore Suburb Is Best for You?
"Best" depends on what you're optimizing, so here is the short version of the decision:
- A downtown you can live out of: Evanston, the only one that reads as a small city, with Metra and the CTA in the middle of it. Budget the tax bill that comes with it — about $20,300 a year on the median house.
- The strongest school score for the money: Glenbrook North posts the highest ELA result on this page, on a median-house bill less than half of Winnetka's. The catch is the Willow Road annexation line decides which Glenbrook you get — get the assignment in writing.
- The cheapest entry into District 113: Highwood, at a $375,000 median against Highland Park's $855,000, knowing it feeds Highland Park High (the district's Commendable school) and that the assignment is confirmed from only one side. Verify it.
- The lake as a daily habit: Evanston sells access to everyone. Lake Forest and Lake Bluff won't sell outsiders a pass at all, which for their residents is the point. Price the pass and the parking before the house.
- Train-first commuting: Wilmette and Evanston, the only Zone 2 fares here at $75 a month, with the shortest local times. Highland Park alone spans two zones, $25 a month apart.
Whichever answer is yours, the unit that decides the bill is the parcel — county, district, fare zone — not the town.
What It Costs to Own
The county line matters more than you'd think. Cook and Lake assess property completely differently, so you cannot rank all thirteen towns in one table without lying. Cook classifies residential at 10% of value, then multiplies by a state equalizer, 3.0355 for tax year 2024, which is what every bill below is built on — about 30.4% of value. Lake assesses everything at 33⅓% with no multiplier. Lake's tax base is roughly 10% bigger per dollar of home, so an identical nominal rate costs more there.
The tables below are split by county; the only column that compares across them is effective percentage of value.
Two things about the median column, both of which change how you read the bill beside it. It counts single-family houses only, across roughly the last twelve months. No condos, no townhouses, which is why Evanston reads $808,000 here and about $415,000 on a brokerage site that folds its condo stock back in. And it is a 2026 price sitting next to a tax-year-2024 rate, so the last column pairs current values with older rates and runs high. In the smallest towns — Kenilworth and Northfield each clear fewer than a hundred house sales a year — a median moves on very little. Treat that last column as a ceiling, not a quote.
Cook County — the bill on a $750,000 house, and on the town's median:
| Town | Composite rate | Eff. % | Bill on $750k | Median sale (single-family) | Bill on median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenilworth | 8.686% | 2.64% | $19,774 | $2,425,000 | $63,937 |
| Glencoe | 8.415% | 2.55% | $19,159 | $1,850,000 | $47,259 |
| Deerfield (Cook half) | 8.410% | 2.55% | $19,146 | $751,875 | $19,194 |
| Evanston | 8.280% | 2.51% | $18,850 | $808,000 | $20,308 |
| Northbrook | 7.993% | 2.43% | $18,197 | $879,000 | $21,327 |
| Winnetka | 7.950% | 2.41% | $18,099 | $2,000,000 | $48,264 |
| Wilmette | 7.753% | 2.35% | $17,651 | $1,300,000 | $30,595 |
| Glenview | 7.640% | 2.32% | $17,394 | $900,500 | $20,884 |
| Northfield | 7.501% | 2.28% | $17,077 | $1,362,000 | $31,012 |
Lake County:
| Town | Eff. % | Bill on $750k | Median sale (single-family) | Bill on median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deerfield (Lake half) | 3.07% | $23,025 | $751,875 | $23,083 |
| Highland Park | 2.80% | $21,000 | $861,750 | $24,129 |
| Lake Bluff | 2.29% | $17,175 | $970,000 | $22,213 |
| Lake Forest | 1.99% | $14,925 | $1,399,000 | $27,840 |
What the tables don't say
Deerfield is taxed two different ways. Most of the village is Lake County; a minority is Cook. The Lake side runs about 3.07% of value, the Cook side about 2.55%. On an identical $750,000 house that's roughly $3,900 a year apart — a 20% difference inside one village, with the same schools on the sign. Ask which county the parcel is in before you ask anything else. Deerfield's median is the same number in both of its rows, and it should not be read as two findings that happened to agree. The Cook side of the village has no residential parcels at all in the Assessor's records, only commercial and industrial ones, so a Cook-half home median does not exist. Only the rate and the bill change between those rows.
That gap is the North Shore version of a region-wide pattern; the suburbs with the lowest property taxes are mostly not the ones people expect.
The lowest rate does not produce the lowest bill. Lake Forest's effective rate is 1.99%, the lowest of all thirteen towns. Its bill on a median home is $27,840 — fourth highest here, beaten only by the three Cook mansion towns. Rate and bill are different questions.
And it inverts. Highland Park's median home is $861,750 and carries a $24,129 bill. Lake Bluff's median costs $108,250 more and is taxed $1,916 less. Deerfield's Lake half does the same thing against Lake Bluff: a house $218,000 cheaper with an $870 bigger bill. Even inside Cook, Glenview's median is higher than Northbrook's and its bill is $443 lower.
Cheapest to own outright: Deerfield's Cook side and Evanston, both around $19–20k on the median. Most expensive: Kenilworth, at $63,937 a year.
Why these numbers will move
The 2025 reassessment lands on the second-installment bill, and that bill is late. Cook announced on June 9 that it would run roughly two months behind the usual early-August arrival, and as of mid-August the county still hadn't posted a due date. All the Cook townships here are on the 2019/2022/2025 cycle, and this round was big: New Trier Township's total assessed value rose 39%, Evanston Township's 28%. That does not mean bills rise 39% — assessment growth redistributes the burden rather than raising the total, levies are capped under PTELL, and the multiplier ticked down to 3.0300 for tax year 2025, which is the one that bill will use. It does mean your share moves, in whichever direction your house moved relative to the neighbors'.
Two things overstate every bill above. The first is that they are modeled off a sale price. The second is the mismatch in the sourcing line: 2026 prices multiplied by 2024 rates, which is the conservative direction to be wrong in, and is still a direction. The Assessor's own release puts New Trier's 2024 median sale at $1,314,000 against its 2025 valuation of $1,186,000 — about 10% under market. Treat these as ceilings, not quotes. One more calendar note: Cook's 2024 bills went out months late, mailed in November 2025 and due that December.
Rank parcels, not towns. The county line is a $3,900-a-year question in Deerfield alone, and the lowest rate on the North Shore belongs to one of its most expensive bills.
The School District Map Is the Real Map
Six high school districts serve these thirteen towns, and the boundaries do not respect the village limits:
- New Trier 203 — Winnetka, Kenilworth, Glencoe, Wilmette, Northfield, plus portions of Glenview and Northbrook
- Township 113 — Highland Park, Deerfield, Highwood, Bannockburn, Riverwoods
- Glenbrook 225 — Northbrook (Glenbrook North), Glenview (Glenbrook South)
- Lake Forest 115 — Lake Forest, Lake Bluff
- Evanston 202 — Evanston
- Maine 207 — western Glenview
Glenview is split across three districts. The rule is specific: inside village limits you go to Glenbrook South, except areas north of Willow Road annexed after August 5, 2008, which go to Glenbrook North. East and northeast Glenview feeds New Trier. Western Glenview feeds Maine 207. It also has six elementary districts.
Northbrook is split across two, and this one is a trap: village limits feed Glenbrook North, but a section sits in Sunset Ridge District 29, which feeds New Trier. New Trier's own site says "portions of Northbrook." The Village of Northbrook's website lists only District 225. Northbrook has four elementary districts.
Wilmette is entirely New Trier. Deerfield is entirely District 113. Those two are simple.
And the districts aren't uniform inside themselves
Illinois Report Card, 2024-25:
| School | District | Rating | ELA | Math | Grad | Chronic absence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenbrook North | 225 | Exemplary | 88.6 | 85.9 | 95.7 | 13.1 |
| New Trier (Winnetka) | 203 | Exemplary | 87.7 | 86.1 | 97.5 | 15.4 |
| Lake Forest | 115 | Exemplary | 85.5 | 77.6 | 95.9 | 9.3 |
| Deerfield | 113 | Exemplary | 82.4 | 82.7 | 95.2 | 18.2 |
| Glenbrook South | 225 | Commendable | 80.7 | 75.1 | 95.7 | 19.2 |
| Evanston Township | 202 | Commendable | 68.7 | 55.1 | 93.9 | 25.4 |
| Highland Park | 113 | Commendable | 67.8 | 67.3 | 91.5 | 26.0 |
Both shared districts contain one Exemplary school and one Commendable school.
In District 113, Deerfield High is Exemplary and Highland Park High is Commendable — a 15-point ELA gap inside one district, one board, one levy. In District 225, Glenbrook North posts the highest ELA of any school here and Glenbrook South sits eight points back. Which one you get is decided by that Willow Road annexation line.
And it compounds with price. Highwood's median home is $375,000 against Highland Park's $855,000 — and Highwood feeds Highland Park High. The cheapest entry into District 113 buys the weaker of the district's two schools. (One caveat: we've confirmed Highwood's assignment from District 112's side but not independently from the high school's. Verify before you rely on it.)
Illinois swapped the SAT for the ACT in 2024-25 and lowered the proficiency cut scores in August 2025. The state's own position is that 2025 is a fresh baseline that can't be compared to prior years. If a local page is celebrating that scores improved, part of that is the bar moving.
Takeaway: ask the district, not the village, and get the assignment in writing. In Glenview, Northbrook and anywhere near Willow Road, the village website is not the authority on where your kid goes to school.
Getting Downtown
Two different Metra lines run up here and people conflate them constantly. UP-N is the lakefront line into Ogilvie. MD-N is the inland line into Union Station.
| Town | Line | Express / local to Loop | Zone | Monthly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evanston (Davis) | UP-N | 29 / 30 | 2 | $75 |
| Wilmette | UP-N | 33 / 36 | 2 | $75 |
| Glenview | MD-N | 35 / 44 | 3 | $110 |
| Winnetka | UP-N | 37 / 42 | 3 | $110 |
| Kenilworth | UP-N | — / 38 | 3 | $110 |
| Glencoe | UP-N | 41 / 48 | 3 | $110 |
| Northbrook | MD-N | 41 / 52 | 3 | $110 |
| Highland Park | UP-N | 46 / 56 | 4 | $135 |
| Deerfield | MD-N | 46 / 59 | 4 | $135 |
| Highwood | UP-N | 49 / — | 4 | $135 |
| Lake Forest (MD-N) | MD-N | 52 / 65 | 4 | $135 |
| Lake Forest (UP-N) | UP-N | 56 / 66 | 4 | $135 |
| Lake Bluff | UP-N | 59 / 69 | 4 | $135 |
| Northfield | none | — | — | — |
Quote the local column, not the express one. Lake Bluff's best train is 59 minutes; the typical one is 69. Highland Park is 46 against 56. The express flatters the commute by ten minutes or more.
Fares did not go up for 2026. Metra proposed a 13–15% increase in its October 2025 tentative budget and then eliminated it in the $1.2B budget adopted that November, after new state funding came through. Monthly passes are still $75, $110 and $135, unchanged since 2018; the proposed numbers, which would have been $85, $125 and $155, never took effect.
Quirks that show up on the fare card:
- Highland Park has four stations across two zones. Ravinia, Ravinia Park and Braeside are Zone 3; Highland Park station is Zone 4. Same town, $25 a month apart.
- Lake Cook Road station has a Deerfield address and sits in Zone 3 — cheaper than Deerfield station in Zone 4.
- Lake Forest is the only town on both lines, and the inland MD-N station is faster to the Loop (52 minutes) than the lakefront UP-N one (56), despite UP-N being the commuter line by reputation.
Northfield has no train. It's the only one of the thirteen without a station.
On the CTA: the Purple Line serves Linden in Wilmette and seven Evanston stops. That's it — no other North Shore town has CTA rail. And outside weekday rush hours the Purple Line is a Linden–Howard shuttle that does not reach the Loop; you transfer to the Red Line at Howard and add ten minutes plus a wait.
Construction through 2026: UP-N weekday track work between Highland Park and Waukegan runs March through July, delaying some midday trains up to 20 minutes. MD-N loses midday service in phases from August for tie replacement, though Glenview, Northbrook, Deerfield and Lake Forest keep theirs.
Check the fare zone and the local train time before you pick a block. A Ravinia address saves $300 a year over a Highland Park one on the same line, in the same town.
Beach Access, Town by Town
| Town | Resident pass | Non-resident pass | Daily |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evanston | Free | $63–$85 by season | $12 |
| Highland Park | Free | not sold | $10 |
| Lake Bluff | Free | not sold | — |
| Lake Forest | Free | not sold | $25/person |
| Glencoe | $39 | $78 | $12 / $24 |
| Winnetka | $45 | $90 | $13–15 / $26–30 |
| Wilmette (Gillson) | $69 | $174 | $11 / $17 |
| Kenilworth | $100/household | $500/household | none sold |
Every town restricts access one way or another.
- Kenilworth prices it. Five times the resident rate — $500 against $100 for a household.
- Winnetka gates the parking, not the pass. Ninety dollars is reasonable; the beach lots are residents-only, and everyone else parks at the Hubbard Woods structure and walks.
- Lake Forest gates it hardest. No non-resident season pass exists. It's $25 a head to walk in, card only, no refunds — and the non-resident parking sticker is $910. Resident guest passes are capped at five per household per year.
- Glencoe gates by clock. Weekends, holidays and weekday mornings before noon are passholders only. A day pass buys you weekday afternoons.
- Evanston is the outlier — free to residents and open to outsiders.
Kenilworth's beach opened late this year, past Memorial Day, because of its Beach Improvement Project: $1M for phase one, $7.4M for phase two, and roughly $8M more contingent on a capital campaign. That also explains the $500 pass.
Which Towns Have a Downtown
- Evanston is the only one that reads as a small city. A retail spine of five or six blocks on Davis plus Church and Sherman, Whole Foods downtown, and both the Metra and CTA stations in the middle of it. One caveat: a 2026 walking survey found ground-floor vacancy around 21% by frontage, against the city's own claim of 6.2% by square footage.
- Wilmette — 129 storefronts, a third of the village's total, about 5% vacant, clustered around the station. Jewel-Osco adjoins it.
- Winnetka has three separate districts, each with its own train stop, and no big-box anywhere. The grocery is a block off the Elm Street strip, not on it. One Winnetka, the big mixed-use project at Elm and Lincoln, is due to complete in December 2026 — trustees complained in February that it has zero true retail among its six signed tenants.
- Glencoe, Lake Forest, Lake Bluff, Highland Park, Northbrook, Glenview and Deerfield all have real, compact downtowns with a grocery in walking distance. Lake Forest's Market Square, opened 1916, sits directly at the UP-N station.
- Northfield has no train and, since 2025, no grocery. Mariano's closed in June 2025 — there'd been a grocery on that site since the 1970s — and Sunset Foods walked away in February 2026 after failing to agree terms. The storefront is still empty. The village has been pursuing a TIF for the district, and on August 13 the joint review board voted 6–2 to recommend the village board turn it down, with the school districts arguing it could divert up to $169 million from them over 23 years. That vote isn't binding, but it raises the bar to a three-fifths supermajority. The public hearing is August 25.
- Kenilworth has no downtown at all. It was designed in 1889 without one and still hasn't got one: 4.1 of the village's 388 acres are commercial. No grocery, no pharmacy, no coffee shop in 0.6 square miles. A trustee this January called it "kind of like a retail wasteland in between downtown Wilmette and downtown Winnetka."
Water Comes Up
Evanston runs entirely on a combined sewer — 144 miles, mostly 80 to 100 years old, over 60% of it 12 inches or smaller. The $210M relief program built between 1991 and 2008 was designed to stop street flooding in a 5-year storm. That's a lower bar than most buyers assume.
Winnetka's own stormwater page describes the village as "naturally a lowland marsh environment." Its west side is fixed. The Willow Road tunnel was killed on cost after escalating from $34.5M to $81.3M, and the replacement is an $8.8M federal funding request dated March 2026 — asked for, not granted.
Wilmette spent $64.1M on the largest capital project in its history, finished in 2022, and now bills $215 to $345 a year in stormwater fees to service the debt.
Glencoe has eight ravines and 171 properties fronting them, all privately owned — erosion is the homeowner's problem, not the village's.
Deerfield straddles two floodplains: east in the Middle Fork's, west in the West Fork's.
Northfield holds CRS Class 7, a 15% flood insurance discount that only about 5% of participating communities achieve.
Kenilworth and Highwood have no stormwater capital program at all. Kenilworth's money is in the bluff and the beach instead.
Who Lives Here, by the Numbers
ACS 2020–2024. Note the top-code: $250,001 means "$250,000 or more," not a real median.
| Town | Population | Median income | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kenilworth | 2,503 | $250,001+ | $1,560,300 |
| Winnetka | 12,484 | $250,001+ | $1,337,800 |
| Glencoe | 8,701 | $248,933 | $1,432,500 |
| Lake Forest | 19,416 | $235,081 | $938,300 |
| Lake Bluff | 6,041 | $204,000 | $776,700 |
| Wilmette | 27,503 | $190,662 | $810,600 |
| Deerfield | 19,518 | $181,660 | $623,400 |
| Highland Park | 30,398 | $168,094 | $607,300 |
| Northfield | 5,487 | $161,500 | $878,300 |
| Northbrook | 34,585 | $157,782 | $652,300 |
| Glenview | 47,752 | $143,056 | $609,600 |
| Highwood | 5,301 | $107,875 | $405,400 |
| Evanston | 76,340 | $96,434 | $481,200 |
Kenilworth has been flat for fifteen years: 2,513 people in 2010, 2,514 in 2020, 2,503 now. Highwood is the only town with meaningful decline, down 6.1% between the last two censuses.
Highwood is the affordability story on the whole North Shore. A median home at $405,400 in a place that feeds District 113 and has two Metra stations is an anomaly, and the trade-off is the school assignment discussed above.
How to Choose
Ask which county the parcel is in before anything else — especially in Deerfield, where it's a $3,900-a-year question.
Then ask which school district, not which town. In Glenview, Northbrook and anywhere near Willow Road, get it in writing from the district rather than the village or the listing.
Then look at the local train time, not the express, and check the fare zone. Highland Park proves a single town can span two.
If the lake is the reason you're moving, price the beach pass before you fall in love with a house. Lake Forest and Lake Bluff won't sell you one at all until you live there.
The rates in the tables above also run the property tax estimator, if you want the annual bill on a specific price rather than the median.
The North Shore's reputation is that it's uniformly expensive and uniformly excellent, and neither half survives contact with the tax rolls. The gap between the cheapest and most expensive annual bill here is about $45,000, and two of the four big high schools are rated a tier below their district siblings. Buy the parcel, not the postcard.
This guide is part of The First-Time Buyer's Suburban Starter Pack.