Start with the thing every other page gets wrong: Naperville does not have high-rise apartments. What it has is nine buildings charging luxury rents, and they differ from each other far more than their websites suggest. The gap that matters isn't granite versus quartz. It's whether you can walk to the train.
Every rent below was pulled from the property's own website on August 9, 2026, with three exceptions called out where they appear: Fifty9 Grove and The Belvedere don't publish pricing, so their numbers are third-party listing snapshots, and Ellsworth Station's posted pricing is too old to print.
Every Building at a Glance
| Building | Where | 1BR today | Walk to Metra | Parking | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5th Avenue Station | Downtown, 5th Ave | $2,365–$2,595 (three plans open) | 4 min | not published | the shortest walk, if a unit opens |
| Ellsworth Station | Downtown, across from the station | call for current pricing | across the street | heated garage on-site | train-first renters who can land one of 39 units |
| One Nineteen on Main | Downtown, Main St | $2,475 (one plan) | 12 min | not published | living on the downtown grid |
| Iroquois Club | North, off Ogden | from $1,783 | drive | included, no deposit | the lowest luxury-tier rent |
| Grand Reserve | North, Chamberlain Ln | $1,925–$2,410 | drive | not published | townhomes and square footage |
| Domain CityGate | I-88 office corridor | from $2,164 | drive | $150/mo | knowing your fees up front |
| Fifty9 Grove | Route 59 | ~$1,650–$2,723 | 22 min to Route 59 station | not published | the cheapest way near the Route 59 line |
| The Belvedere | South, 111th St | $2,150 | drive | not published | new construction in District 204 |
| River Run | South, Preserve Ave | waitlisted | drive | not published | two- and three-bedroom space |
Are There High-Rise Apartments in Naperville?
No. The zoning code caps the downtown core at 60 feet, and the tallest building in the entire city is the 12-story Hotel Arista, which is a hotel. Every building marketed here as a "luxury high rise" is four or five stories; one of the newest, The Belvedere, is a set of two-story walk-ups.
The trade-off behind that answer: with no towers on offer, you're shopping walkability, not height. The downtown buildings sell the walk and meter out square footage. Everything else gives you the square footage and assumes you'll drive — the citywide Walk Score is 34.
How We Picked These Nine
The standard, so you can check our work: professionally managed rental communities in Naperville that market to the top of the rental market and price materially above the citywide one-bedroom average of roughly $1,800. Condo one-offs, senior communities and income-restricted buildings are out. Every building's current rents, availability language and published fees were checked on the property's own website on August 9, 2026; where a property publishes nothing, we say so rather than fill the gap.
The Three You Can Walk to the Train From
5th Avenue Station
200 E 5th Ave · Walk Score 85 · 4-minute walk to the platform
A 1918 Kroehler furniture factory converted to 118 lofts in the late eighties, on the National Register of Historic Places. The shortest commute-to-couch distance in Naperville after Ellsworth Station.
As of August 9 its site lists one studio available — 808 sq ft at $2,225 — three one-bedrooms at $2,365, $2,500 and $2,595, and three two-bedrooms at $2,550, $2,575 and $2,850, most carrying a $500 one-time move-in concession. The other two dozen floor plans say "now accepting waitlist applications," which tells you more about supply than any rent figure does. Deposits run $500 on most plans.
Ellsworth Station
320 N Ellsworth St · 39 units · directly across the street from the station
The smallest building on this list and the closest to the train: 39 units in a four-story brick building from 2018, managed by Cagan, directly across Ellsworth Street from the Metra platform and three blocks from downtown. There's heated indoor parking on-site, and floor plans run from a one-bedroom-plus-den to a 1,300-square-foot two-bedroom.
It does publish rents — $2,380 to $3,500, plus indoor heated parking from $125 a month — but treat them as a starting point rather than a quote. The site is still running lease-up copy, announcing that the building is "now complete" and that its first residents are moving in, which for a building this far past opening tells you how long since anyone touched the page. Call for current numbers. And with 39 units total, availability is whatever it is the week you ask; the site routes everything through a portal.
One Nineteen on Main
119 S Main St · Walk Score 97 · 12-minute walk to the train
Opened 2018, and the highest Walk Score of any building here — Walk Score's "Walker's Paradise" tier.
One one-bedroom plan is open as of August 9, at $2,475, with two-bedrooms running $2,725 to $3,250. Most of its floor plans are waitlisted, and the one-time concession on select units moves around — it has run at $500 and at $1,500 within the same month, so ask what is on the plan you want rather than reading a trend into it.
Before you sign on the S Main side: reviewers report live music from a bar on Jefferson carrying until roughly 1:30 a.m. on weekends. The block is zoned commercial, so residential noise limits don't apply to it.
Takeaway: if walking to the train is the point, there are three buildings. Two run waitlists on most floor plans, and the third has 39 units. Start early.
North Naperville, Along Ogden
Iroquois Club
1101 Iroquois Ave · built 1989, 272 units · cheapest here
Studios from $1,689, one-bedrooms from $1,783, two-bedrooms from $1,930 with one bath or $2,100 with two. It's also the only building in this guide that includes climate-controlled garage parking and charges no security deposit. Pets are $500 up front plus $30 a month each, two max. Unlike the downtown buildings, there's no waitlist: multiple units show move-in dates from now through early October.
Walk Score 53, so you're driving. And its website still advertises being a block from a "brand-new COSTCO." That Costco opened in August 2021.
Grand Reserve
504 Chamberlain Ln · built 1997, 319 units · garden-style plus townhomes
One-bedrooms from $1,925, two-bedrooms $2,575–$3,150, with two-story townhomes with attached garages in the mix, and a running special of up to one month free on select units.
Ask about one detail before touring: identical square footage is sold as standard or "Premium." On the plans priced this week the gap runs $55 to $225 a month, and it has been as wide as $420, so ask what the premium buys. And despite a 60540 ZIP that reads as central Naperville, Grand Reserve is in District 204, not 203 — the cleanest example on this list of why ZIP codes don't tell you your school.
The Route 59 and I-88 Corridor
Domain CityGate
2132 City Gate Lane · opened 2022, 285 units · Walk Score 32
The spring rent dip here has reversed: studios are waitlisted as of August 9, one-bedrooms start at $2,164 and two-bedrooms at $2,885, inside the Calamos office campus. The marketing says "minutes from downtown Naperville," and downtown is five-plus road miles away.
It's the only building here that publishes its whole fee structure — a template for what the others aren't telling you:
- Parking $150/month per vehicle
- One-time admin fee $300, application $75 per person
- Pets $300 per apartment up front, plus $25/month each
- A mandatory fixed-rate utility bundle, with electricity billed separately by Naperville Electric
- Late rent: $75 per week
A $2,821 two-bedroom is $2,971 before the utility bundle and before a dog.
Fifty9 Grove
30W041 Flamenco Ct · 224 units in fourteen buildings · year built 1973
The property's own site blocked our checks, so the numbers here are a third-party listing-feed snapshot from July 29, not the property's own quotes: one-bedrooms roughly $1,650–$2,723, two-bedrooms $1,921–$2,948, application $75, pets $350 up front plus $30 a month. A spread that wide for one floor plan usually means furnished or short-term units are mixed into the average.
Listing data puts the construction year at 1973, though the property is marketed with new-construction language. Ask directly what year your building went up. Nearest train is the Route 59 station, about a 22-minute walk.
South Naperville
The Belvedere
3223 111th St · built 2024, 212 units · two-story walk-ups
It's frequently listed under "luxury high rise"; it is ten two-story walk-up buildings. The Belvedere publishes no pricing on its own site; a third-party listing snapshot from July 29 — indicative, not the property's own figures — shows a 770 sq ft one-bedroom at $2,150, two-bedrooms at $2,795–$3,095 (down a few hundred dollars from earlier this summer), three-bedrooms from $2,980, and a month free on three-bedrooms available now. Deposit $600; pets $350 up front plus $35 a month each.
Walk Score 44. The developer describes a path connecting to the "Riverwalk system," meaning the regional trail network, not the brick Riverwalk downtown. It's the only building here where we found the full school chain named: Peterson Elementary, Crone Middle, Neuqua Valley High.
River Run
1015 Preserve Ave · built 2003, 206 units · Walk Score 30, Transit Score 0
The one-bedroom floor plan is waitlisted outright. Two-bedrooms run $2,450–$2,750 and three-bedrooms $2,995–$3,200, with a $300 deposit and a $300 rebate on select plans if you lease within 24 hours of touring.
Away from downtown you get more space and lower rent, and you're driving everywhere — downtown is about five road miles, and the Metra lot is paid.
What This Costs Versus What You'll Read
Search "average rent in Naperville" and you'll get roughly $1,800–$1,890 for a one-bedroom: RentCafe says $1,887, Zumper $1,799, Apartments.com $1,818, all updated in July 2026. Two-bedrooms triangulate tightly at $2,250–$2,300.
Now compare the downtown buildings above, where one-bedrooms start at $2,365 and reach $2,595. The buildings people mean when they search "luxury apartments Naperville" run about $500 or more a month above the city average.
Studio averages are the one figure not to trust — the same three sources report $1,510, $1,717 and $1,742, a $232 spread that suggests thin samples.
Supply explains the waitlists. A Hines executive noted in late 2025 that this submarket had received no new institutional multifamily supply since 2022. Vacancy in the Naperville/Lisle market sat at 5.6% at the end of 2025.
The 2 a.m. Parking Rule
Naperville bans on-street parking citywide between 2 and 5 a.m. The rule has been in the code since roughly 1960, and the city processes more than 10,000 exemption requests a year. If your household has more cars than assigned spaces, there is no legal overnight option on the street.
The city referred the rule to its Transportation Advisory Board in April 2026, and staff have recommended allowing parking on one side of the street. No decision as of late July 2026.
Meanwhile, only two of the nine buildings here publish a parking price at all: Ellsworth Station at $125 a month, and Iroquois Club, which includes it. Domain CityGate used to print $150 and has since taken the number down — its fee page now says only that the garage is charged per vehicle and "additional fees may apply." The other six publish nothing. Ask before you tour, not after.
Downtown public parking is free — two hours on-street, three in the surface lots, all day on designated deck levels generally after 9 a.m. — but the resident exemption permit can only be applied for by building management, not by you. Metra parking is separate and paid: $3 a day, $54 a month.
Schools: Stop Using the ZIP Code
Both districts publish boundary maps, and both maps carry a warning. District 203's calls itself "a visual interpretation" and tells you to call enrollment for a real answer. District 204's says its maps "are not definitive as to the placement of the boundary." Neither district will commit to a printed line, so a single dividing street is a guess.
The rough shape: downtown is 203, the Route 59 corridor is 204, south Naperville is 204. Ogden Avenue is split, which makes it the most dangerous stretch to assume anything about. And as Grand Reserve shows, a 60540 address can still be 204.
One piece of local folk wisdom to retire: 203 is not automatically the better district. In the 2025-26 U.S. News state rankings, Neuqua Valley — a District 204 school — placed 12th in Illinois, ahead of Naperville Central at 22nd and Naperville North at 26th.
What's Being Built
If nothing above has availability, three projects matter:
- 1200 Diehl Road (Hines) — under construction now, broke ground November 2025. 306 units, five stories, 652 parking spaces on the old DeVry site. The next real lease-up in town.
- The Atlas — approved April 2026 at Route 59 and 75th. 236 units, projected studios $1,725, one-bedrooms $2,015, two-bedrooms $2,465. The approval revoked a 2023 entitlement for a 170-unit affordable senior project on the same land that was never built.
- CityGate II — 297 units proposed next to Domain CityGate. The plan commission recommended it 5–1 in June 2026, the dissent citing density: 297 units where 83 are permitted by right. Council hasn't acted.
And one state law in the background: Illinois' People Over Parking Act took effect June 1, 2026, banning parking minimums for most new development within a half mile of a transit hub, home rule or not. The entire 5th Avenue area around the Metra station sits inside that radius — in a town that has been arguing about those 13 acres since 2017 and still has no plan.
Choose This If…
- You commute on the BNSF line: Ellsworth Station if one of the 39 units is open; 5th Avenue Station or One Nineteen if the waitlist gods cooperate.
- You want the lowest rent that still reads luxury: Iroquois Club, and it throws in the garage and skips the deposit.
- You want to know every fee before you tour: Domain CityGate, the only full fee schedule in town.
- You need three bedrooms or a townhome: River Run and Grand Reserve, in that order of price.
- You want new construction and District 204 schools: The Belvedere, as long as you're picturing a walk-up, not a tower.
If the train doesn't matter to you, you have more choice and better prices than downtown — and you should still budget for parking nobody quoted you. And if you're still deciding on the town rather than the building, Naperville is one of several options we compared in the best western suburbs.
This guide is part of The Car-Free Renter's Suburban Starter Pack.